This guide is designed to assist you as you embark on your Action Research Project. A core component of the project is research, which requires you to differentiate between scholarly and popular sources and to draw on scholarly research in the field of Early Childhood Education to inform your project.
To find articles, try some of the databases below. You can also search for books, eBooks, and websites using the tabbed pages above.
Here are just a few of the databases you might use to find articles.
Comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications. The majority of full text titles are in native (searchable) PDF format.
The Education Resource Information Center provides access to education literature and research from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. Content includes journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, dissertations and theses, and books dating back to 1966. Access link may only be available in the record.
A collection of eBook encyclopedias on nearly every subject, available 24/7 through the Gale Virtual Reference Library platform.
Designed specifically for high school libraries and contains full text for nearly 500 popular, high school magazines, more than 360 full text reference books, 85,670 biographies, over 107,000 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of over 510,000 photos, maps & flags, color PDFs and expanded full text backfiles (back to 1975) for key magazines.
